Menu

About the show

Stand-up comedy at its best

Live from the world famous Hammersmith Apollo in London, the Bafta-nominated Live at the Apollo showcases a range of comedic talents, with a variety of different styles.

Each episode features a different host, who performs a special set before introducing some of the finest comedians on today ́s circuit.

This series, taking their turn as host are Sarah Millican, Jason Manford, Frankie Boyle, Jon Richardson, Hal Cruttenden and Danny Bhoy.

Joining them on stage is talent in the fine forms of Joe Lycett, Doc Brown, Sara Pascoe, Justin Moorhouse and Miles Jupp, to name just a few...

Next on...

Episode 7, Series 7

Friday February 24 at 21:15

Jason Manford, Tom Stade, Jimeoin

Stand-up comedy performance series. Tom Stade and Jimeoin provide top class comedy at the world famous Apollo Theatre in London. 7/8

Episode 6, Series 12

Friday February 24 at 22:00

Series 12, Episode 6

In tonight's sixth episode, stand-up and TV star Joe Lycett is your host as he introduces the brilliant Ivo Graham and uniquely eccentric Phil Wang to the stage.

Episode 6, Series 12

Saturday February 25 at 01:40

Series 12, Episode 6

In tonight's sixth episode, stand-up and TV star Joe Lycett is your host as he introduces the brilliant Ivo Graham and uniquely eccentric Phil Wang to the stage.

Episode 4, Series 5

Sunday February 26 at 20:20

Rhod Gilbert and John Bishop

Welsh funny man Rhod Gilbert hosts, with a rapturous received guest appearance from Liverpudlian John Bishop. 4/6

Episode 8, Series 7

Tuesday February 28 at 21:15

Jack Whitehall, Josh Widdicombe, Shappi Khorsandi

Stand-up comedy performance series. Josh Widdicombe and Shappi Khorsandi provide top class comedy at the world famous Apollo Theatre in London. 8/8

Episode 1, Series 8

Wednesday March 1 at 21:15

Dara O Briain, Nina Conti, Danny Bhoy

A legendary stand-up comperes and performs at the world famous Hammersmith Apollo before introducing two of the best stand-ups on the comedy circuit. 1/6

Episode 2, Series 8

Thursday March 2 at 21:15

Rhod Gilbert, Kerry Godliman, Jon Richardson

A legendary stand-up comperes and performs at the world famous Hammersmith Apollo before introducing two of the best stand-ups on the comedy circuit. 2/6

Episode 3, Series 8

Friday March 3 at 21:15

Kevin Bridges, Phil Jupitus, Sarah Pascoe

A legendary stand-up comperes and performs at the world famous Hammersmith Apollo before introducing two of the best stand-ups on the comedy circuit. 3/6

Episode 4, Series 8

Tuesday March 7 at 21:15

Lee Nelson, Stewart Francis, Paul Chowdhry

A legendary stand-up comperes and performs at the world famous Hammersmith Apollo before introducing two of the best stand-ups on the comedy circuit. 4/6

Episode 5, Series 8

Wednesday March 8 at 21:15

Omid Djalili, Reginald D Hunter, Julian Clary

A legendary stand-up comperes and performs at the world famous Hammersmith Apollo before introducing two of the best stand-ups on the comedy circuit. 5/6

Episode 1, Series 9

Friday March 10 at 21:15

Series 9, Episode 1

Eddie Izzard, Josh Widdicombe and Trevor Noah provide top class stand-up comedy at the world famous Apollo Theatre in London. 1/6

Episode 2, Series 9

Tuesday March 14 at 21:15

Series 9, Episode 2

Jack Dee, Seann Walsh and Milton Jones provide top class stand-up comedy at the world famous Apollo Theatre in London. 2/6

Episode 3, Series 9

Wednesday March 15 at 21:15

Series 9, Episode 3

Sean Lock, Romesh Ranganathan and Marcus Brigstocke provide top class stand-up comedy at the world famous Apollo Theatre in London. 3/6

Episode 5, Series 9

Friday March 17 at 21:15

Series 9, Episode 5

Jack Whitehall, Katherine Ryan and Rich Hall provide top class stand-up comedy at the world famous Apollo Theatre in London. 5/6

Episode 6, Series 9

Tuesday March 21 at 21:15

Series 9, Episode 6

Nina Conti, Jimeoin and Rob Beckett provide top class stand-up comedy at the world famous Apollo Theatre in London. 6/6

Episode 1, Series 10

Wednesday March 22 at 21:15

Series 10, Episode 1

The best stand-up comedy from the famous London venue. 1/6

Episode 3, Series 10

Friday March 24 at 21:15

Series 10, Episode 3

The best stand-up comedy from the famous London venue. 3/6

Episode 4, Series 10

Tuesday March 28 at 21:15

Series 10, Episode 4

The best stand-up comedy from the famous London venue. 4/6

Episode 5, Series 10

Wednesday March 29 at 21:15

Series 10, Episode 5

The best stand-up comedy from the famous London venue. 5/6

Episode 1, Series 11

Friday March 31 at 21:15

Series 11, Episode 1

'Chatty Man' Alan Carr is your host as he introduces two of comedy's biggest stars: the fabulously funny Francesca Martinez and rising comedy star Nish Kumar. 1/7

Episode 1, Series 12

Monday April 3 at 00:05

Series 12, Episode 1

Stand-up comedy from the Hammersmith Apollo. In the first episode, the fabulously funny Sarah Millican is host, introducing rising comedy star Tom Allen and US comedian Arj Barker to…

Episode 2, Series 11

Tuesday April 4 at 21:15

Series 11, Episode 2

The famously quick-witted Dara Ó Briain introduces two of comedy's biggest stars - razor-sharp comic Zoe Lyons and the very talented Paul Chowdhry. 2/7

Episode 3, Series 11

Wednesday April 5 at 21:15

Series 11, Episode 3

Stand-up comedy from the Hammersmith Apollo. Host Noel Fielding introduces Dane Baptiste and Ireland's newest comedy star Al Porter. 3/7

Episode 5, Series 11

Friday April 7 at 21:35

Series 11, Episode 5

The best stand-up comedy from the famous London venue. 5/7

Episode 5, Series 11

Saturday April 8 at 03:05

Series 11, Episode 5

The best stand-up comedy from the famous London venue. 5/7

Episode 2, Series 12

Monday April 10 at 00:00

Series 12, Episode 2

Star of the BBC sitcom Josh and The Last Leg, Josh Widdicombe is the host as he introduces the brilliant Nathan Caton and Australian comic Celia Pacquola to the stage.

Episode 6, Series 11

Tuesday April 11 at 21:15

Series 11, Episode 6

The best stand-up comedy from the famous London venue. 6/7

Episode 1, Series 3

Wednesday April 12 at 21:15

Jason Manford and Russell Howard

Cutting-edge comedy from the Apollo stage with host Jack Dee and guests Jason Manford and Russell Howard. 1/6

Episode 2, Series 3

Friday April 14 at 21:40

Alan Carr and Jimmy Carr

Cutting-edge comedy from the Apollo stage where Jimmy and Alan Carr point the finger at bullies, estate agents and bread-making machines. 2/6

Episode 3, Series 12

Monday April 17 at 00:05

Series 12, Episode 3

In the third episode, multi award-winning Gina Yashere is your host as she introduces surreal Australian comedian Sam Simmons and rising comedy star Ellie Taylor to the stage.

BBC Brit

Intelligent but irreverent factual entertainment.

What's on now

Get it on...

Denmark – Canal Digital DTH: 42 | YouSee: 18
Finland – Canal Digital DTH: 27
Norway – Altibox: 46 | Canal Digital Cable: 24 | Canal Digital DTH: 41 | GET: 16 | RiksTV: 11
Sweden – Boxer: 18 | Canal Digital DTH: 36 | ComHem: 43 | Sappa: 29 | Telia: 93